BRITISH CROWN GREEN BOWLING ASSOCIATION

JUNIOR MERIT

British Crown Green Bowling Association

 

 

 

Played at

at Wigan Subscription BC, Park Crescent West, Wigan, WN1 1SA

on Saturday 19 August 2017,

 

commencing at 10.00am

LIVE SCORES & FEED

Coverage brought to you by

LIVE FROM 2PM

Coverage brought to you by

LIVE FROM 2PM

Problems viewing Live Feed? Click Here

2016 ~ Andrew Armstrong (Wales), beat Bailey Rice (Yorkshire); 21-14 at Walsgrave BC, Coventry, West Midlands

2015 ~ Ben Stanway (Potteries & District), beat Joe Langford (Wales); 21-16 at Rhos Park BC, Colwyn Bay, Wales

2014 ~ Jordan Baddeley (North Midlands), beat Harry Chapman (North Midlands); 21 - 16, at Florence T & BC, Stoke on Trent

2013 ~ Adam Patrick (Warwick & Worcester), beat Dylan Williams (Wales); 21 - 18, at Netherton Conservative Club, Huddersfield

2012 ~ Danny Towning (Yorkshire), beat Sam Day (South Yorkshire); 21 - 16, at Ward End Cons Bowling Club, Birmingham

2011 ~ Josh Towey (Potteries & District), beat Jack Holland (Greater Manchester); 21 - 19, at Winnington Park Recreation Club, Northwich, Cheshire

2010 ~ Greg Smith (Warwick & Worcester), beat Owen Jackson (North Lancs & Fylde); 21 - 10, at Burway BC, Ludlow, Shropshire

2009 ~ Wayne Ditchfield (North Lancs & Fylde), beat Mark Chester (North Lancs & Fylde); 21 - 18, at Canberra Club, Blackburn.

2008 ~ Greg Smith (Warwick & Worcester), beat Cory McLeod (Yorkshire); 21 - 10, at Heswall Royal British Legion, Wirral, Merseyside.

2007 ~ Wayne Ditchfield (North Lancs & Fylde), beat J.Thompson (North Midlands); 21 - 15, at Todwick Parish Bowling Club, Sheffield.

2006 ~ Wayne Ditchfield (North Lancs & Fylde), beat M.Beer (Shropshire); 21 - 16, at Pennfields BC, Wolverhampton.

2005 ~ Wayne Ditchfield (North Lancs & Fylde), beat Ashley Clipston (Derbyshire); 21 - 3, at Winton Social, Nr Worsley.

2004 ~ Gareth Herbert (Warwick & Worcester), beat David Smith (North Midlands); 21 - 15, at Netherfield Bowling Club, Kendal.

2003 ~ Callum Wraight (Shropshire), beat Stephen Clough (North Lancs & Fylde); 21 - 15, at Clowne Miners Welfare, Chesterfield.

2002 ~ Michael Hick (Yorkshire), beat Keiron O'Prey (Yorkshire); 21 - 13, at Leigh Miners Welfare, Lancashire.

2001 ~ Robert Winnington (Cheshire), beat Lewis Scott (Wales); 21 - 7, at Bermuda Sports & Social Club, Nuneaton.

2000 ~ A.Owen (Potteries & District), beat C.Whitehouse (Cumbria); 21 - 5, at Colwyn Bay Royal British Legion, Wales.

1999 ~ A.Owen (Potteries & District), beat A.Gartside (Merseyside); 21 - 6, at Michelin Bowling Club, Campbell Road, Stoke-on-Trent.

1998 ~ D.May (Derbyshire), beat A.Wightman (Lancashire); 21 - 16, at Waterloo Subscription Bowling Club, Huddersfield.

1997 ~ J.Mottershead (Cheshire), beat G.Davies, (Cheshire); 21 - 19, at Longton Victory Memorial Club, Preston.

1996 ~ I.Weaver (Shropshire), beat J.Ball (North Lancs & Fylde); 21 - 8, at Dunlop Bowling Club, Coventry.

1995 ~ N.Burridge (Merseyside), beat G.Wilcox (Lancashire); 21 - 17, at Rolls Royce Bowling Club, Crewe.

1994 ~ S.Pratt (North Midlands), beat M.Burdett (North Midlands); 21 - 20, at St.Georges Bowling Club, Telford, Shropshire.

1993 ~ C.Newton (Yorkshire), beat P.Currie (Cheshire); 21 - 16, at Heswall Royal British Legion, Wirral, Merseyside.

1992 ~ R.Burdett (North Midlands), beat D.Smith (Staffordshire); 21 - 15, at Mitchell & Darfield Bowling Club, Barnsley.

1991 ~ D.Tubey (Derbyshire), beat A.Cairns (North Lancs & Fylde); 21 - 16, at Express & Star Social Club.

1990 ~ D.O'Brien (Greater Manchester), beat M.Dean (Greater Manchester); 21 - 15. 1989 ~ J.R.Lowes (Cumbria), beat P.E.Pierce (Wales); 21 - 14.

1988 ~ J.Sturdy (Warwick & Worcester), beat S.Darling (Warwick & Worcester); 21 - 6.
1987 ~ D.Cornes (Cheshire), beat S.Coupe (North Lancs & Fylde); 21 - 13.

1986 ~ R.Everitt (Staffordshire), beat J.White (Greater Manchester); 21 - 10.

1985 ~ A.Buckley (Greater Manchester), beat D.Hales (Yorkshire); 21 - 10.

1984 ~ A.Spragg (Derbyshire), beat K.Graham (Cheshire); 21 - 7.

1983 ~ C.Parker (Lancashire), beat J.Gommersall (Merseyside); 21 - 16.

1982 ~ D.Hales (Yorkshire), beat M.Shaw (Merseyside); 21 - 11.

1981 ~ M.Halliwell (Wales), beat G.Wallis (South Yorkshire); 21 - 12.

1980 ~ M.Burdon (North Midlands), beat T.Yardley (Warwick & Worcester); 21 - 10.

1979 ~ R.Crawshaw (Cheshire), beat P.Richardson (Lancashire); 21 - 15.

1978 ~ R.Towle (Derbyshire), beat P.Varney (North Midlands); 21 - 10.

1977 ~ N.Cranston (Yorkshire), beat M.Roach (Lancashire); 21 - 15.

1976 ~ G.Jones (Wales), beat E.Burdett (North Midlands); 21 - 6.

1975 ~ A.J.Matthews (Staffordshire), beat K.Robinson (Potteries & Distict); 21 - 20.

1974 ~ J.Garbutt (Yorkshire), beat S.Leah (Lancashire); 21 - 20

 

Copyright © 2017 British Crown Green Bowling Association. All rights reserved