BCGBA EVENTS

BRITISH CROWN GREEN BOWLING ASSOCIATION

SENIOR MERIT

British Crown Green Bowling Association

 

SENIOR INDIVIDUAL MERIT 2017

 

Played at

Griff & Coton Sports Club

Heath End Road, Nuneaton, CV10 7JQ

 

on Saturday 29th July 2017

 

commencing at 10.00am

 

Admission: £10

Reserved Seats: Further £10

Food and drinks will be available all day

Spectators are NOT allowed to take food and drink or their own chairs into the venue

 

* denotes county winner

LIVE SCORES & FEED

Coverage brought to you by

LIVE FROM 2.30PM

Coverage brought to you by

LIVE FROM 2.30PM

Problems viewing Live Feed? Click Here

2016 ~ Matt Gilmore (Merseyside), beat Andy Moss (Shropshire); 21 - 18,

at Llay Miners Welfare, Llay, near Wrexham, Wales.

2015 ~ Tom Vickers (Cheshire), beat Gareth Herbert (Warwick & Worcester); 21-17

at Florence Tennis & Bowling Club, Stoke-on-Trent.

2014 ~  Ashley Daykin (Yorkshire), beat Ant Bracken (Warwick & Worcester); 21-20

at Cleckheaton Sports Club, Yorkshire.

2013 ~ Greg Smith (Warwick & Worcester), beat John Reilly (Cumbria) 21 - 11,

at Broomfield Bowling Club.    (Full Results here)

2012 ~ Gary Ellis (Greater Manchester), beat Chris Brown (South Yorkshire) 21 - 15,

at Owley Wood Recreation Club.    (Full Results here)

2011 ~ Mike Riley (Wales), beat Wayne Ditchfield (North Lancs & Fylde) 21 - 19,

at Meole Brace Bowling Club.   (Full Results here)

2010 ~ Noel Burrows (Cheshire), beat Andy Spragg (Derbyshire) 21 - 16,

at Fleetwood Bowling Club.

2009 ~ Callum Wraight (Shropshire), beat Glynn Cookson (Cheshire) 21 - 19,

at The Northern Club, Crosby.

2008 ~ Matt Bower (South Yorkshire), beat Terry Glover (Merseyside) 21 - 9,

at Pilkington Recreation Club, Doncaster.

2007 ~ Andrew Spragg (Derbyshire), beat Simon Coupe (North Lancs & Fylde) 21 - 16,

at Pennfields, Wolverhampton.

2006 ~ Andrew Spragg (Derbyshire), beat David Walker (Greater Manchester) 21 - 16,

at Northenden Social Club, Manchester.

2005 ~ Darren Smith (Derbyshire), beat Peter Farmer (Shropshire) 21 - 15,

at Roose Conservative Club, Barrow-in-Furness.

2004 ~ Graeme Wilson (Yorkshire), beat Kerry Morris (Potteries & District); 21 - 19,

at Rolls Royce, Derby.

2003 ~ Gary Ellis (Greater Manchester), beat John Kennish (Isle of Man); 21 - 16,

at Rylands Recreation Club, Warrington.

2002 ~ Tommy Johnstone (Lancashire), beat Steve Pratt (North Midlands); 21 - 13,

at Dunlop Sports & Social Club, Coventry.

2001 ~ Matt Gilmore (Merseyside), beat Graeme Wilson (Yorkshire); 21 - 16,

at Llay Miners Welfare, Llay, near Wrexham, Wales.

2000 ~ Graeme Wilson (Yorkshire), beat Richard Brittan (Warwick & Worcester); 21 - 13,

at Florence Tennis & Bowling Club, Stoke-on-Trent.

1999 ~ Lee Heaton (Lancashire), beat Andrew Moss (Shropshire); 21 - 10,

at Zeneca Recreation Club, Huddersfield.

1998 ~ Stuart Perry (North Midlands), beat Paul Wilson (North Lancs & Fylde); 21 - 13,

at Victoria Park, Nelson.

1997 ~ Glynn Cookson (Cheshire), beat Ken Strutt (Greater Manchester); 21 - 11,

at Tally Ho!, Birmingham.

1996 ~ Steven Hirst (Yorkshire), beat Neil Jenkinson (Cheshire); 21 - 18,

at Lostock Alkali Social Club, Lostock Gralam, Northwich.

1995 ~ Gary Ainley (South Yorkshire), beat Tommy Round (Merseyside); 21 - 20,

at St.Georges, Telford.

1994 ~ Steve Ellis (North Lancs & Fylde), beat Gwerydd Buckland (Wales); 21 - 4,

at BICC, Prescot.

1993 ~ John Taylor (Lancashire), beat Bob Gilfillan (North Midlands); 21 - 15,

at Dodworth Miners Welfare.

1992 ~ Stan Frith (Cheshire), beat Roy Nicholson (Yorkshire); 21 - 19,

at Vickers Sports Club, Barrow.

1991 ~ Paul Chamberlain (Derbyshire), beat Ian Rigby (North Lancs & Fylde); 21 - 20,

at Cleckheaton Sports Club, Yorkshire.

1990 ~ Phil Owen (Potteries & District), beat Pat Heaney (Derbyshire); 21 - 13,

at Mitchells & Butlers Recreation Club, Birmingham.

1989 ~ Chris Squires (Yorkshire), beat John Gommersall (Merseyside); 21 - 19,

at Rolls-Royce Bowling Club, Derby.

1988 ~ Ron Stanford (Cheshire), beat Keith Walton (Shropshire); 21 - 16,

at Lostock Alkali Social Club, Lostock Gralam, Northwich.

1987 ~ Alan Dodd (Shropshire), beat Brian Tomlinson (North Lancs & Fylde); 21 - 14,

at Stockingford A.A..

1986 ~ Steve Smurthwaite (Merseyside), beat John Gommersall (Merseyside); 21 - 16,

at Eierias Park, Colwyn Bay.

1985 ~ Terry Moss (Warwick & Worcester), beat Brian Duncan (Lancashire); 21 - 18,

at Florence Private, Stoke.

1984 ~ Michael Leach (North Lancs & Fylde), beat Vernon Seddon (Lancashire); 21 - 10,

at Cleckheaton Social Club, Cleckheaton.

1983 ~ S.F.Frith (Cheshire), beat D.Monks (South Yorkshire); 21 - 7,

at Lostock Alkali Social Club, Lostock Gralam, Northwich.

1982 ~ I.Bottomley (Yorkshire), beat M.Evans (Staffordshire); 21 - 8,

at Mitchells & Butlers Recreation Club, Birmingham.

1981 ~ I.Ross (South Yorkshire), beat A.Thompson (Yorkshire); 21 - 15,

at British Rail Bowling Club, Shrewsbury.

1980 ~ J.Hadfield (Lancashire), beat P.Atkin (Derbyshire); 21 - 10,

at General Electric Company Bowling Club, Stafford.

1979 ~ J.Hunt (Wales), beat W.Wilson (Wales); 21 - 5,

at Rolls-Royce Bowling Club, Derby.

1978 ~ K.Widdowson (Derbyshire), beat B.Yardley (Cheshire); 21 - 16,

at Rylands Recreation Club, Warrington.

1977 ~ R.Edkins (Warwick & Worcester), beat C.Bordley (North Midlands); 21 - 20,

at Alfred Herberts Bowling Club, Coventry.

1976 ~ E.N.Burrows (Lancashire), beat D.Blackburn (Yorkshire); 21 - 16,

at Llay Miners Welfare, Llay.

1975 ~ R.Wilby (Yorkshire), beat C.Bordley (North Midlands); 21 - 12,

at G.K.N. Sankey Bowling Club, Telford.

1974 ~ F.Whitehead (Yorkshire), beat A.F.Poole (Shropshire); 21 - 15,

at Tunstall Park, Stoke-on-Trent.

1973 ~ W.Line (Cheshire), beat G.Wainwright (Shropshire); 21 - 15,

at Rolls-Royce Bowling Club, Derby.

1972 ~ D.Mercer (Cheshire), beat D.J.Ripley (Yorkshire); 21 - 9,

at Empire Services Club, Preston.

1971 ~ A.F.Poole (Shropshire), beat J.Openshaw (Cheshire); 21 - 6,

at Mitchells & Butlers Recreation Club, Birmingham.

1970 ~ A.C.Dowley (Shropshire), beat M.Hinton (Shropshire); 21 - 19,

at Winnington Park Recreation Club, Northwich.

1969 ~ A.Johnson (Derbyshire), beat K.C.Birtwhistle (Cheshire); 21 - 18,

at Alfred Herberts Bowling Club, Coventry.

1968 ~ R.Oakes (Cheshire), beat P.Spencer (Staffordshire); 21 - 13,

at Elland C.A. & Bowling Club, Yorkshire.

1967 ~ A.A.Shore (Warwick & Worcester), beat J.Openshaw (Cheshire); 21 - 20,

at English Electric Bowling Club, Stafford.

1966 ~ R.G.Meyrick (Shropshire), beat D.I.Lawrence (Shropshire); 21 - 12,

at John Summers Sports Club, Shotton.

1965 ~ W.Baldwin (North Midlands), beat G.Matthews (Yorkshire); 21 - 19,

at Severnside Bowling Club, Shrewsbury.

1964 ~ R.Green (Yorkshire), beat H.Gibson (Yorkshire); 21 - 15,

at British Celanese Sports Club, Spondon.1963 ~ F.Goulden (Lancashire), beat C.A.West (Cheshire); 21 - 13,

at Mitchells & Butlers Recreation Club, Birmingham.

1962 ~ R.G.Meyrick (Shropshire), beat T.Knott (Lancashire); 21 - 20,

at Rylands Recreation Club, Warrington.

1961 ~ R.G.Meyrick (Shropshire), beat E.Ashton (North Wales); 21 - 16,

at Owley Wood Recreation Club, Weaverham, Northwich.

1960 ~ R.W.Hodson (Staffordshire), beat J.Howells (Staffordshire); 21 - 12,

at Alfred Herberts Bowling Club, Coventry.

1959 ~ E.Ashton (North Wales), beat T.J.Tickle (Lancashire); 21 - 8,

at Imperial Chemical Industries Receation Club, Huddersfield.1958 ~ C.Littlehales (North Wales), beat J.Wakefield (Staffordshire); 21 - 12,

at English Electric Bowling Club, Stafford.

1957 ~ N.Hardman (Lancashire), beat R.Cross (Cheshire); 21 - 16,

at Rhos Bowling Club, Rhos, near Wrexham.

1956 ~ E.Fish (Shropshire), beat W.Baldwin (North Midlands); 21 - 14,

at Meole Brace Bowling Club, Shrewsbury.

1955 ~ H.Burgess (Cheshire), beat S.L.Ball (Yorkshire); 21 - 9,

at British Celanese Recreation Club, Spondon.

1954 ~ N.Norris (Cheshire), beat H.Fairhurst (Lancashire); 21 - 19,

at Mitchells & Butlers Recreation Club, Birmingham.

1953 ~ W.Slater (Staffordshire), beat F.Clark (Lancashire); 21 - 12,

at Newton-le-Willows Cricket Bowling & Tennis Club.

1952 ~ A.A.Shore (Warwick & Worcester), beat E.Forrester (North Wales); 21 - 16,

at Fodens Recreation, Sandbach.

1951 ~ J.Pilling (Lancashire), beat W.Worthington (Lancashire); 21 - 16,

at Imperial Chemical Industries (Dyestuffs), Huddersfield.

1950 ~ J.Barnsley (Warwick & Worcester), beat H.Heppenstall (Lancashire); 21 - 10,

at the English Electric Bowling Club, Stafford.

1949 ~ A.Bebbington (Cheshire), beat J.J.A.Price (Shropshire); 21 - 14,

at Severnside Bowling Club, Shrewsbury.

1948 ~ R.G.Meyrick (Shropshire), beat H.Pennington (Lancashire); 21 - 15,

at Rolls-Royce Bowling Club, Derby.

1947 ~ H.King (Lancashire), beat H.Smith (Staffordshire); 21 - 14,

at Mitchells & Butlers Recreation Club, Birmingham.

1946 ~ B.Longbottom (Yorkshire), beat A.Wells (Lancashire); 21 - 9,

at Lancashire Steel Corporation Bowling Club, Irlam, Manchester.

1940 to 1945 ~ No competition due to World War Two.

1939 ~ W.H.Garside (Cheshire), beat R.G.Meyrick (Shropshire); 21 - 16,

at Lostock Alkali Social Club, Lostock Gralam, Northwich.

1938 ~ J.Davies (Cheshire), beat H.Hill (Lancashire); 21 - 10,

at Cleckheaton Cricket & Bowling Club, Yorkshire.

1937 ~ W.Garrard (Cheshire), beat J.Metcalfe (Yorkshire); 21 - 9,

at Vaughan Bros. Sports Club, Willenhall, Wolverhampton.

1936 ~ G.Howells (Staffordshire), beat A.Skeath (Lancashire); 21 - 18,

at Old Shrewsbury Bowling Club, Shrewsbury.

1935 ~ J.W.Pickering (Shropshire), beat W.Rhodes (Cheshire); 21 - 19,

at Mitchells & Butlers Recreation Club, Birmingham.

1934 ~ Joe Gleave (Lancashire), beat F.Clarke (Lancashire); 21 - 18,

at Brooklands Hotel, Warrington.

1933 ~ J.Eyes (Cheshire), beat L.Holmes (Staffordshire); 21 - 18,

at the Farmers Arms, Rudheath, Northwich.

1932 ~ C.Garside (Derbyshire), beat S.Hulse (Cheshire); 21 - 14,

at Victoria Park, Stafford.

1931 ~ J.Fort (Yorkshire), beat L.Pickles (Yorkshire); 21 - 16,

at Rastrick Bowling Club, Brighouse.

1930 ~ G.A.Fielding (Yorkshire), beat S.Moss (Staffordshire); 21 - 11,

at the New Inns Hotel, Handsworth, Birmingham.

1929 ~ J.Gough (Staffordshire), beat A.Bintcliffe (Yorkshire); 21 - 20,

at London Midland & Scottish Sports Club, Stoke-on-Trent.

1928 ~ Joe Gleave (Lancashire), beat W.T.Wilcock (Lancashire); 21 - 15,

at Rolls-Royce Bowling Club, Derby.

1927 ~ P.Ainscough (Cheshire), beat E.Percival (Cheshire); 21 - 7,

at Lindley Working Mens Club, Huddersfield.

1926 ~ A.Booth (Yorkshire), beat W.J.Wilcock (Lancashire); 21 - 16,

at Severnside Bowling Club, Shrewsbury.

1925 ~ F.Bentley (Staffordshire), beat J.Walker (Lancashire); 21 - 13,

at the New Inns Hotel, Handsworth, Birmingham.

1924 ~ E.Blackledge (Lancashire), beat J.A.Appleyard (Yorkshire); 21 - 13,

at the Bulls Head Hotel, Nantwich.

1923 ~ Joe Gleave (Lancashire), beat E.Blackledge (Lancashire); 21 - 6,

at the Bowling Green Hotel, Warrington.

1922 ~ John Gleave (Lancashire), beat S.Davies (Staffordshire); 21 - 20,

at Fairfield Bowling Club, Buxton.

1921 ~ F.Dickinson (Yorkshire), beat J.Bradburn (Staffordshire); 21 - 11,

at the Molineux Hotel, Wolverhampton.

1920 ~ W.Twist (Lancashire), beat T.Fort (Yorkshire); 21 - 19,

at Thrum Hall, Halifax.

1919 ~ J.Charnock (Lancashire), beat J.Bratt (Cheshire); 21 - 18,

at the Bowling Green Hotel, Warrington.

1918 ~ T.B.Burgess (Cheshire), beat P.Berry (Lancashire); 21 - 16,

at Prince's Hotel, Chinley.

1917 ~ J.Gough (Staffordshire), beat H.Parkin (Yorkshire); 21 - 14,

at Severnside Bowling Club, Shrewsbury.

1916 ~ S.Sackville (Lancashire), beat J.Garthwaite (Yorkshire); 21 - 14,

at the George Hotel, Prestwich.

1915 ~ J.Charnock (Lancashire), beat A.Robinson (Staffordshire); 21 - 19,

at the Bulls Head Hotel, Nantwich.

1914 ~ A.Robinson (Staffordshire), beat P.Kilner (Yorkshire); 21 - 17,

at the Molineux Hotel, Wolverhampton.

1913 ~ J.Chesters (Cheshire), beat L.Hart (Lancashire); 21 - 19,

at the Griffin Hotel, Bowden.

1912 ~ T.Dale (Cheshire), beat I.Rosa (Staffordshire); 21 - 12,

at the Black Bull, Mirfield.

1911 ~ J.Stead (Yorkshire), beat G.Ashcroft (Lancashire); 21 - 18,

at the Talbot Hotel, Blackpool.

1910 ~ E.Peers (Staffordshire), beat J.Valentine (Lancashire); 21 - 11,

at Fleetwood Subscription Bowling Club, Fleetwood.

 

Copyright © 2017 British Crown Green Bowling Association. All rights reserved